Skip to main content
'''Enrico Caruso''' (; 25 February 1873 – 2 August 1921) was an Italian operatic tenor. He sang to great acclaim at the major opera houses of Europe and the Americas, appearing in a wide variety of roles from the Italian and French repertoires that ranged from the lyric to the dramatic. Caruso also made approximately 260 commercially released recordings from 1902 to 1920. All of these recordings, which span most of his stage career, remain available today on CDs and as downloads and digital streams.
Birth nameErrico Caruso
Birth date{{Birth date|1873|02|25|df=yes}}
Birth placeNaples, Campania, Kingdom of Italy
Death date{{Death date and age|1921|08|02|1873|02|25|df=yes}}
Death placeNaples, Campania, Kingdom of Italy
Death causePeritonitis
Resting placeCimitero di Santa Maria del Pianto
NationalityItalian
Other names| occupation = Operatic tenor
Years active1895–1920
share Share
favorite Favorite

59
RESULTS

Media Type
30
images
29
audio
Availability
59
Always Available
Topics & Subjects
13
Caruso
6
78rpm
5
Enrico Caruso
3
Oldtime
3
Puccini
3
Verdi
More right-solid
Collection
21
78 RPMs and Cylinder Recordings
6
George Blood, L.P.
6
Community Audio
3
Music and Books from the Archive of Contemporary Music
2
Barrie H. Thorpe Batavia Illinois Public Library Collection
2
The Cylinder Archive [www.cylinder.de] - Collection Site
More right-solid
Creator
49
enrico caruso
2
enrico caruso with victor symphony orchestra
1
alberto franchetti
1
composer: ruggiero leoncavallo; performer: enrico caruso; visiting artists: victor symphony orchestra.
1
enrico caruso and ruggiero leoncavallo
1
enrico caruso giacomo puccini rca victor
More right-solid
Language
21
Italian
5
Multiple
1
English
1
Neapolitan
SHOW DETAILS
up-solid down-solid